ELNA AUSTRALASIA PRIVACY POLICY

1. About this Privacy Policy
Elna Australasia (“we”, “us” or “our”) recognises the importance of privacy and is committed to protecting the privacy of individuals when handling their personal information. We handle personal information about individuals for purposes relating to our business functions and activities involving the sale of sewing machines, overlockers and related products.

This Privacy Policy outlines how we handle personal information for purposes relating to our business functions and activities in an open and transparent manner in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Commonwealth Privacy Act 1988. Personal information includes any information about an identified individual or an individual who is reasonably identifiable.

By providing us with your personal information you consent to us handling it in accordance with this Privacy Policy. If you provide us with any personal information about another individual then we rely upon you to inform that individual of the details contained in this Privacy Policy.


2. Why we collect, hold, use and disclose personal information
We collect, hold, use and disclose personal information for purposes relating to our business functions and activities. For example, we may collect, hold, use or disclose your personal information for one or more of the following purposes:

  • providing you with our products

  • managing our customer relationship with you

  • providing you with information about our products

  • evaluating or improving our products

  • marketing or promoting our products

  • carrying out our business functions and activities

  • complying with our legal or regulatory obligations

3. What kinds of personal information we collect
The kinds of personal information about you that we may collect and hold include:

  • your personal details including name and contact details

  • your product information including transaction and warranty details

  • your payment information including credit card or debit card details which we destroy after processing your payment

If you do not provide us with the personal information which we request then we may not be able to provide you with our products.


4. What kinds of website visitor information we collect using Google Analytics
We use Google Analytics to collect and hold information about your visits to our website “elna.com.au” or “elna.co.nz” (“Website”). Google Analytics uses cookies to collect information about your visits to our Website including your IP address and website pages visited. A cookie is a small text file which is stored on your computer or device by your web browser when you visit our Website to enable your visits to be recognised. The information generated by cookies when you visit our Website is collected and stored by Google on its servers in the United States. We use the information collected by Google about your visits to our Website for the purpose of maintaining and improving our Website and enhancing your experience browsing our Website.

If you do not wish us to use Google Analytics to collect information about your visits to our Website then you may install the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on (available at tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout) or set your browser to disable cookies but some parts of our Website may not function properly if cookies are disabled. Further information about how Google collects and uses information generated by cookies when you visit our Website is available from Google’s website page “How Google uses data when you use our partners’ sites or apps” (available at www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners/).


5. How we collect personal information
We collect personal information directly from you when you communicate with us through our Website or by email, telephone, facsimile or other means. For example, we may collect your personal information directly from you when:

  • you purchase our products

  • you request us to provide you with assistance or support for our products

  • you request us to provide you with information about our products

  • you complete a survey or provide feedback in respect of our products

  • you subscribe to receive information about our products

  • you enter our competitions or promotions

 

We may also collect your personal information from a third party or publicly available source for the purpose of carrying out our business functions and activities. For example, we may collect your personal information from:

  • your authorised representatives in connection with providing you with our products

  • our service providers that assist us to carry out our business functions and activities including warranty support providers and credit report providers

 

6. When you will have the option of not identifying yourself
We will give you the option of not identifying yourself or using a pseudonym when dealing with us in relation to a particular matter except where it is impracticable or unlawful for us to do so. For example, you may not need to identify yourself when you request that we provide you with general information about our products.


7. How we use Google AdWords’ remarketing service
We may use the Google AdWords’ remarketing service to advertise on websites across the Internet. Google and other third parties use cookies to display our advertisements to you on other websites based upon your previous visits to our Website. You can opt out of Google’s use of cookies to display our advertisements to you by visiting Google’s Ads Settings website page (available at www.google.com/settings/ads). Alternatively, you can opt out of the use of cookies by Google and other third party parties to display our advertisements to you by visiting the Network Advertising Initiative opt-outpage(available at www.networkadvertising.org/choices/). Google handles all personal information which it collects in accordance with Google’s Privacy Policy(available at www.google.com.au/policies/privacy/).

 

8. How we use the NAB Transact payment processing service
We use the National Australia Bank’s NAB Transact payment processing service to process payments for our products purchased through our Website. The National Australia Bank does not disclose to us any of your credit card or debit card details which it collects to process your payment when you purchase our products through our Website. The National Australia Bank handles all payment related personal information which it collects in accordance with the National Australia Bank Privacy Policy(available at www.nab.com.au/about-us/using-this-site/national-australia-bank-privacy-policy).

 

9. How we disclose personal information
We disclose personal information to third parties for the purpose of carrying out our business functions and activities. For example, we may disclose your personal information to:

  • your authorised representatives in connection with providing you with our products

  • our service providers that assist us to carry out our business functions and activities including information technology providers, printing and mailing providers, sales and marketing providers, advertising providers, credit report providers, payment gateway provider, and billing and debt recovery providers

  • our professional advisers including accountants, auditors and lawyers

  • our related companies, agents, partners, affiliates and other trusted entities that assist us to carry out our business functions and activities

  • government departments and agencies in connection with carrying out our business functions and activities

 

The third parties to which we may disclose your personal information may be located in Australia or other countries including the United States.

We will not disclose your personal information to any third parties for any other purpose without your consent except where required or authorised by law. For example, we will not sell, trade or rent your personal information to any third parties for marketing purposes without your consent.
 

10. How we use personal information for direct marketing
We may use your personal information to provide you with news or other information about our products that may be of interest to you. In each such communication we will describe how you may at any time request not to receive any further such communications from us. We will give effect to your request not to receive any further such communications from us as soon as practicable.

 

11. How we hold and protect personal information
We hold personal information that we collect in both physical and electronic storage facilities including paper-based files, computer servers, desktop and laptop computers, tablets, mobile phones and other portable data storage devices.

We protect personal information which we hold from misuse, interference and loss, and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure using both physical and electronic security measures which includesecure premises, physical access restrictions, locked cabinets, secure databases, password access, anti-virus software, data encryption and firewalls.

If we hold any personal information that we no longer need for any purpose for which we may use or disclose the information then we will take reasonable steps to destroy or de-identify the information unless we are required by law to retain the information.
 

12. How to access and correct your personal information
You may request access to, and correction of, any of your personal information which we hold. You should promptly notify us if you become aware that any of your personal information which we hold is inaccurate or out-of-date.

If you wish to access, correct or update any of your personal information which we hold, please contact our Privacy Officer using the contact details below. You will be required to verify your identity before you will be permitted to access, correct or update any of your personal information which we hold. We may charge a fee for giving you access to your personal information.
 

13. How to make an enquiry or complaint
If you have an enquiry or complaint about our handling of your personal information, please contact our Privacy Officer using the contact details below. A complaint about our handling of your personal information should first be made in writing to our Privacy Officer setting out details of your complaint. Our Privacy Officer is responsible for dealing with all enquiries and complaints about our handling of personal information and will respond on our behalf within a reasonable time after receiving an enquiry or complaint.

 

14. How we update this Privacy Policy
We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time to take into account changes in our information handling practices by publishing an updated version of this Privacy Policy on our Website. You should regularly review the most recent version of this Privacy Policy available on our Website.

 

15. How to contact us
You may contact our Privacy Officer using the contact details below:

Privacy Officer: Elna Australasia

Phone: 03 8586 3100

Email: privacy@elna.com.au

Address: P. O. Box 1383, Moorabbin, Victoria 3189

 

This Privacy Policy is effective as of 2/11/2018